First Presbyterian Church Rostraver Township, Pennsylvania
Come Join Us on the Journey
Home
2021 Giving Estimate
Online Giving
Newsletter
Staff
About Us
Worship
Fellowship
Youth
Christian Ed
Outreach
Location
Contact Us
Officers
Ministers

Ministers


From its founding in the 19th century, First Presbyterian has been blessed in its ordained pastoral leadership.


Rev. A. B. Lowes

   October 1874 - December 1882

Rev. Dr. Perrin Baker, D.D.    January 1883 - March 1923
Rev. Stanley H. Jewel  November 1923 - May 1929
Rev. Howard T. Curtiss    October 1929 - November 1935
Rev. Dr. Edwin G. Sloan, PhD.  November 1936 - May 1943
Rev. George L. Kress          July 1944 - October 1952
Rev. S. George Clarke September 1953 - June 1957
Rev. Dr. S. Arthur Talman, PhD., D.D.     January 1958 - November 1978
Rev. Charles D. LaPlaca September 1979 - February 1990
Rev. James D. Burton          July 1991 - July 1994
Rev. James C. Ramsey  December 1996 - December 2003
Rev. Suzanne Z. Currie         May 2006 - December 2018
Rev. Mary Kay Glunt       February 2020 -